vwcamper

Hi, good day to everyone

VKOD istanbul Association are one of the biggest and best than Volkswagen Association events in the Turkey. We are a Volkswagen club that desires to provide a family atmosphere where all people are respected Club membership is open to anyone that owns, or is just interested

VKOD Association was founded to serve as a network for vintage Volkswagen enthusiasts owning air-cooled cars and trucks

In the world it has diffrerent names like "vocho"," oldbeetle", "kaefer", "bug" and it is called "vosvos", "tosbaga" "kaplumbaga" in Turkey.

vkod forum, the international section you can introduce yourself.
Link: http://www.vkod.org.tr/forum/index.php?board=45.0


Our Association (Vkod) pictures related to organized activities : http://www.vkod.org.tr/etkinlik-resimleri.asp

Have a nice day

Volkswagen Kaplumbaga Otomobil Dernegi - istanbul-Turkiye
Old Vw lovers Association
www.vkod.org.tr
E-mail : info@vkod.org.tr - campervw@gmail.com
Quote 0 0
olspeed
Hi there  Great site that you guys have! And the best part about it... I just learned a new name for my Bug! "KAPLUMBAGA" now if that ain't the coolest thing! Wish I could get it to fit on a vanity plate.
Olpseed
66 Ghia, "Dexter" 76 flat window Beetle
It's not a Car it's a VolksWagon!
Quote 0 0
vwcamper
Nice to meet you!

kaplumbağa = Tosbağa (name synonymous)

Other names: "Tosbik", "Tosbiş" "vosbik" etc.
 
old vw, a member of the family is like...
Volkswagen Kaplumbaga Otomobil Dernegi - istanbul-Turkiye
Old Vw lovers Association
www.vkod.org.tr
E-mail : info@vkod.org.tr - campervw@gmail.com
Quote 0 0